Archive for September, 2008

Ros Hommerson Boots

Friday, September 26th, 2008


Ros Hommerson boots are made of the highest quality leather. They are stylish and comfortable.

Not many online stores carry Ros Hommerson boots. I find that the best stores with the biggest selection and best prices are:


For wide calf Ros Hommerson boots:

WideWidths.com


For regular Ros Hommerson boots:

Zappos.com


I searched around the net for other stores that carry Ros Hommerson boots but didn’t find much more than that. If you find any other stores with a decent selection and good prices, please leave a comment below.


Ros Hommerson keep coming up with new styles. Here are my three favorites:


Ross Hommerson Step BootsStep – EXTRA WIDE Calf Boot by Ros Hommerson

These stylish and fashionable suede boots have a top elastic gore which stretches up to one inch wider. They come with cushioned insoles, full side zipper, tricot lining, and flexible manmade non-slip soles

They have a 2″ heel and a 15″ shaft height.

The calf size ranges from 17 1/2″ for a size 6M to 20″ for a size 13WW, but you can also get the similar Trot for larger sizes

Available in brown suede (shown), black suede or black leather.


Get the Step Boots Here





Ross Hommerson Step BootsChannel – EXTRA WIDE Calf Boot by Ros Hommerson

These riding boots are the newest style. They are supposed to be available any day, though you can order them already now.

They have a 1″ heel and a 15″ shaft height. They come with a cushioned insole, full side zipper, tricot lining, and a flexible man-made non-slip sole.

The calf size ranges from 17 1/2″ for a size 6M to 20″ for a size 13WW

Available in black tumbled leather only.


Get the Channel Boots Here




Ross Hommerson Jerry BootsJerry – EXTRA WIDE Calf Boot by Ros Hommerson

These dressy boots are made of soft calf leather with decorative patent leather straps and buckles along the calfline. They have a 2″ heel and 14″ shaft height. They come with a cushioned insole, tricot lining, full side zip and flex non-slip soles.

The calf size ranges from 17 1/2″ for a size 6M to 20″ for a size 13WW, but you can also get the similar Walker for larger sizes

Available in chocolate brown leather and black leather


Get the Jerry Boots Here




These are my favorite Ros Hommerson boots. What are yours?


Wide Calf Boot FAQ

Wednesday, September 24th, 2008

 

Today I am posting my wide calf boot FAQ.


Some of the answers were given with the help of WideWidths.com – a great specialty store for wide calf boots.


Visit WideWidths.com Now!


What is a wide calf boot?

A wide calf boot is a boot that is wider around the calf.  Most boots are around 15″ in circumference. A wide calf boot can  range from 16″ to over 20″


Who needs a wide calf boot?

Plus size men and women who don’t want to feel that their calves are being squeezed by their boots, like to wear a wide calf boot that will give them the roomy comfortable feel they can enjoy.


Why buy my boots online?

Online you will find a huge selection of wide calf boots.  They are often cheaper online too.  Buying your boot online is a good idea especially if you hate shopping for boots and running from store to store until you find what you want.


What circumferene boot?

Take a tape measure and measure around the widest part of your calf.  Online stores will tell you how wide each boot is.  Just make sure you get something that is at least the size of your own calf.


What do the letters M, W, WW, D or EE next to the shoe sizes mean?

That’s the width of the shoe itself, and not the calf.  For example the letter W next to the shoe size, means that the foot is wide, not the calf.


What is a boot shaft?

The shaft is the body of the boot.  A wide calf boot is also called a wide shaft boot.


What if I buy a wide calf boot and it is just a bit too tight when I try them on?

If the boot is just a bit tight, get it stretched at a shoemaker, or wear it with the zipper a bit open until it stretches out a bit.  If it is more than just a bit tight – maybe you should exchange it for something wider.


What should I do if I want to wear my boot with warm socks?

If you want to wear your boot with warm socks, then you should order a 1/2 size larger.  Also get an insole for when you want to wear it with thinner socks.


What are the best wide calf boot stores online?

I recommend the following stores:

 

Widewidths.com – a specialty store for wide calf boots

 

Zappos.com – a regular shoe store with some wide calf boots.  They ship free overnight and let you return your boot for free if you are not 100% happy with it


Enless.com – an Amazon store.  They also ship free overnight and let you return your boot for free if you are not 100% happy with it


Wide Leg Boots

Tuesday, September 23rd, 2008


Need Some Wide Leg Boots?


Check out the top wide leg boot stores online:


WideWidths.com – a specialty internet stores that cater to wide leg customers.


Zappos – Huge Selection and Overnight 2 Way Free Shipping!


Endless.com – Overnight 2 Way Free Shipping!


Before I start I just want to mention that even though this post refers to women – the links here are great for men’s boots too!


No matter what size clothing you wear, a pair of fabulous boots can tie together any outfit. Unfortunately, not all boots are made equal; just like women with curves may have to go to specialty stores to find clothing that fits and flatters our body shape, some plus-size women may have trouble finding wide leg boots that fit properly around the calf. If you’ve been dying for a hot pair of boots, don’t despair – your perfect wide leg boots are out there, just waiting to be found.


Start by measuring around the widest part of your calf in inches; this will help you know what you’re looking for. The best specialty boot stores give the calf size for all their boots, letting you pick out ones that should fit you best. If you don’t already know your shoe size, then you also might want to visit a shoe store for a proper fitting first. While many stores have good return policies, it’s always best if you get the right size boots on your first try!


When you’ve got your measurements ready, it’s time to start looking. Think first about what you want in a boot – what kind of look are you going for? Do you want sleek, black leather that fits snugly? Something funky with lots of details? These days, online boot stores have a huge variety of styles, so it always helps to have a picture in mind of what you want before you start. On the other hand, shopping is always fun, so just browsing is great too.

There are several specialty internet stores that cater to wide leg customers. For example WideWidths.com

Visit WideWidths.com Now

In addition, lots of popular shoe stores, and many online retailers have special wide leg boots sections. Try search terms like ‘wide calves’, ‘wide calf boots’, and ‘plus size boots’, to find more options. Make sure, though, that the ‘wide leg boots’ you’re looking at are wide calf, and not just wide foot, and be wary when ordering from a site that doesn’t specify how wide the calf of the boots actually are.


Great stores to try are:


Zappos – Huge Selection and Overnight 2 Way Free Shipping!

Endless.com – Overnight 2 Way Free Shipping!

If you see a pair of wide leg boots that you really love, but aren’t sure if they will fit, you do have a few options. If they are only one or two inches smaller than your calf, you can get them stretched or altered at a shoemakers. In addition, lots of wide leg boots come with elastic inserts, so they might comfortably stretch to fit you without any alterations. However, if it’s more than a one or two inch difference, it’s probably wiser to look for another great style that’s more likely to fit. And if you do decide to try a pair that’s listed a bit smaller than your measurements, make sure the online store has a good return policy, just in case.


Once your wide leg boots come, try them on to make sure they fit, and don’t be afraid to send back a pair that aren’t comfortable – when you buy a nice pair of boots, the two most important points are that they fit you well, and that they go with your style. Never settle for something that’s ‘almost good enough’, whether it’s a pair of boots, a skirt, a bra, or anything!